Utah Week in Review (April 2nd-7th)


Check out this past week's meet results, highlights, and coverage in Utah from April 2nd-7th, 2018.

Featured Meets

Arcadia Invitational

Arcadia HS Track Arcadia, CA
Apr 6, 2018 Apr 7, 2018
2,204 Total Performances (66 UT)

Photo Albums (5)

Videos (94)

Articles (22)

Elite Performances

Girls (16)
400m F 1 4th 53.79 Meghan Hunter Provo
400m F 7 31st 57.96 Jasie York Cedar High School
800m F 1 6th 2:15.26 Madison Moffit Timpanogos
Mile F 1 3rd 4:53.63 Sadie Sargent North Summit
Mile F 2 5th 5:05.95 Madison Moffit Timpanogos
Mile F 1 10th 5:08.76 Mica Rivera Herriman High
Mile F 1 13th 5:12.19 Mic Webster Cedar High School
3200m F 1 7th 10:51.45 Mica Rivera Riverton
3200m F 1 12th 10:57.56 Samantha Nelson Desert Hills High School
3200m F 1 23rd 11:05.60 Bailey Brinkerhoff Desert Hills High School
3200m F 2 27th 11:07.33 Harley Taylor Cedar High School
300H F 3 14th 45.75 Julia Hunt Cedar High School
4x1600m F 1 9th 21:30.20 Desert Hills High School
SMR F 1 8th 4:26.84 Park City
PV F 1 7th 11-1 Hannah Stetler Bingham
PV F 1 8th 10-7 Anna Parkinson Riverton
Boys (27)
100m F 1 4th 10.67 w Will Prettyman East HS
200m F 1 8th 21.77 Will Prettyman East HS
800m F 1 14th 1:57.90 Dylan Tidwell Bingham
Mile F 1 7th 4:18.39 Caleb Armstrong Hurricane
Mile F 1 9th 4:20.55 Brennan Benson Timpanogos
Mile F 1 19th 4:23.45 Addison Hedges Weber
Mile F 1 22nd 4:25.40 Bridger Altice Northridge
Mile F 1 26th 4:26.98 Ben Berlin Timpanogos
3200m F 1 8th 8:54.65 Ryan Raff Lehi
3200m F 1 8th 9:11.05 Roberto Porras Olympus
3200m F 1 11th 8:57.25 Brandon Garnica Springville
3200m F 1 13th 8:58.14 Grant Gardner Springville
3200m F 1 18th 9:19.99 Justin Hartshorn Lone Peak
3200m F 1 22nd 9:05.38 Aidan Troutner Timpview
3200m F 1 23rd 9:22.48 Curt Crossley Roy
3200m F 1 32nd 9:30.10 Jensen Lambert Cedar High School
3200m F 2 54th 9:31.58 Max Wehrli Northridge
3200m F 1 67th 9:37.78 Carson Wilkins Morgan
3200m F 1 68th 9:37.92 Andrew Blackham Ogden
110H F 1 7th 14.62 Carter Reynolds Desert Hills High School
300H F 4 3rd 38.67 Carter Reynolds Desert Hills High School
4x1600m F 1 3rd 17:37.53 Timpview
4x1600m F 1 4th 17:41.73 Lone Peak
4x1600m F 1 8th 17:53.31 Timpanogos
SMR F 1 3rd 3:36.13 Bingham
SMR F 1 9th 3:38.28 Northridge
DMR F 1 21st 10:44.54 Timpanogos

Delta Mini Meet

Delta HS Track Delta, UT
Apr 4, 2018
318 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

37th Annual Sun Angel Classic

Sun Angel Stadium Tempe, AZ
Apr 6, 2018 Apr 7, 2018
1,829 Total Performances (0 UT)

Photo Albums (2)

Videos (9)

Articles (5)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

2018 Hurricane Valley Rotary Invitational

Hurricane High Track Hurricane, UT
Apr 6, 2018 Apr 7, 2018
1,401 Total Performances (1,199 UT)

Elite Performances

Girls (6)
100m F 1 1st 11.94 Jaslyn Gardner Enterprise
200m F 1 1st 24.98 Jaslyn Gardner Enterprise
200m q 1 1st 24.79 w Jaslyn Gardner Enterprise
SMR F 1 1st 4:26.07 Cedar High School
S F 1 1st 40-3.5 Ella Burrows Dixie High School
S p 1 1st 40-3.5 Ella Burrows Dixie High School
Boys (1)
SMR F 1 1st 3:43.32 Canyon View

More Meets

2018 Uintah Invitational

Uintah HS Track Vernal, UT
Apr 6, 2018 Apr 7, 2018
1,088 Total Performances (797 UT)

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
S F 1 1st 39-1.75 Marcie Stapley Morgan

2018 Temple View Qualifier

Manti High School Manti, UT
Apr 6, 2018 Apr 7, 2018
696 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

2018 Milford Invitational

Milford High School Track Milford, UT
Apr 7, 2018
467 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

2018 All City Championships

University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT
Apr 5, 2018
349 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (3)
100H F 1 1st 14.88 Brianna White West High School
LJ F 1 1st 18-3 Brianna White West High School
S F 1 1st 37-8 Misini Fifita Highland
Boys (1)
LJ F 1 1st 22-8 Josh Hartvigsen East HS

Tooele County Schools Invitational

Stansbury HS Track Stansbury Park, UT
Apr 4, 2018
366 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Arcadia Multis

Arcadia HS Track Arcadia, CA
Apr 6, 2018 Apr 7, 2018
266 Total Performances (0 UT)

Photo Albums (1)

Videos (3)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Irvine/Asics Distance Carnival

Irvine High School Irvine, CA
Apr 7, 2018
1,394 Total Performances (0 UT)

Videos (7)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

South Pasadena Tiger Invitational

South Pasadena High School South Pasadena, CA
Apr 6, 2018
1,629 Total Performances (10 UT)

Elite Performances

Boys (1)
3200m F 1 1st 9:34.89 Caleb Garnica Springville

Penny McKnight Memorial

Aztec HS Track Aztec, NM
Apr 6, 2018
324 Total Performances (8 UT)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Ocean View Track & Field Small Schools Invitational

Ocean View High School Huntington Beach, CA
Apr 7, 2018
824 Total Performances (2 UT)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.
Key
F Finals
s Semi-finals
q Quarter-finals
p Prelims
National Gold Elite
National Silver Elite

Performances above met the MileSplit US Second Team standard.

Comments